Regatta Winners

LYRA 2014 – Ashbridge’s Bay Yacht Club
Trophy Awarded For Boat Skipper Boat Type Home Club
Accomodation Cup First place IRC 3 Margaritaville Scott Dinse Beneteau 10r Youngstown Yacht Club
Ashbridge’s Bay YC Trophy Best elapsed time, PHRF Merlin M2 Alan Jenkins Thomas 35 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
Bamann Trophy IRC Five- Fifteen Jim McGuiness IMX-38 Highland Yacht Club
Bud Doyle Trophy First place largest One Design Jamaica Me Crazy Peter Hall J/105 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Charles Freeman Cup First place corrected, IRC Five- Fifteen Jim McGuiness IMX-38 Highland Yacht Club
City of Hamilton Mayor’s Cup IRC overall Rampage John Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Commodore Gooderham Trophy First place classic Thisbe John Michele 8Metre Classic Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Commodore World Cup First place J/80 Nautical Synphony Bart A. J. Smit J/80 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
Douglas B. Jones Trophy 3rd place overall corrected , IRC Transmission Mike Kern C&C 115 Cathedral Bluffs Yacht Club
George Cuthbertson Trophy First place PHRF 2 Vertigone Paul McDonald Frers 30 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
Golden Eagle Trophy First place single-handed Mythos Ted Spanos CS 36 Port Credit Yacht Club
John Labatt Trophy First place IRC 2 Five- Fifteen Jim McGuiness IMX-38 Highland Yacht Club
John T. Mott Trophy First place IRC 1 Rampage John Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Johnstone Trophy First place double-handed Upstart Bert Barret Sunfast 3200 Bluffers Park Yacht Club
Lake Ontario PHRF Bowl PHRF Cerulean Elaine Neely Beneteau First 30 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Louise Freeman Cup Best corrected overall, PHRF Katbird Kathleen Timmis Dufour 34 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
LYRA Boat of the Year Mandate Terry McLaughlin J/105 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
LYRA Founders Cup First Place Overall Corrected Switch Andrew Sharp J/92 Olcott Yacht Club
LYRA Founders Cup 2nd place overall corrected, IRC Xoomer Xpress Adam Farkas X35 National Yacht Club
LYRA Regatta Champions PHRF Cerulean Elaine Neely Beneteau First 30 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
National Yacht Club Trophy First place IRC 1 Five- Fifteen Jim McGuiness IMX-38 Highland Yacht Club
Oswego Founders Cup Overall 1st Corrected Switch Andrew Sharp J/92 Olcott Yacht Club
Queen City Yacht Club Trophy 1st Place PHRF 4 True North Simon Mielniczuk & Jory Gibson Hunter 27 other
RYC Centennial Cup CIRCUS
Simplicity Trophy First place PHRF 1 Katbird Kathleen Timmis Dufour 34 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Sir Thomas Lipton Cup First place R Class Gypsy Cliff Walkington R Class Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
W.P. Montgomery Trophy First place IRC 4 Fast Trak Bill MacLeod Nelson Marek 30 Niagara on the Lake Sailing Club
Yacht Racing Union Cup Best elapsed time, IRC Relentless Roger Ryall Farr 40 Port Credit Yacht Club
Trophy Winner For Awarded
LYRA Club Champions 1stYoungstown Yacht Club
LYRA Club Champions 2ndAshbridges Bay Yacht Club
LYRA Club Champions 3rdNational Yacht Club