Regatta Winners

LYRA 2013 – National Yacht Club
Trophy Awarded For Boat Skipper Boat Type Home Club
Accomodation Cup 1 st Place IRC 1 Rampage John Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Ashbridge’s Bay YC Trophy Best Elapsed , PHRF Road Trip Cameron Smith Tripp 33 Whitby Yacht Club
Baldwin Trophy 1 st Place PHRF 4 Battle Star Pegesus Andrews Hooker Redwing 30 Youngstown Yacht Club
Bamann Trophy Switch Andrew Sharp J/92 Olcott Yacht Club
Bud Doyle Trophy 1 st Place/ Largest One Design Class Mandate Terry McLaughlin & Rod Wilmer J/105 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Charles Freeman Cup 1 st Place Switch Andrew Sharp J/92 Olcott Yacht Club
City of Hamilton Mayor’s Cup 1 st Place Overall IRC Press Gang Roland Van Hazel Farr 30 National Yacht Club
Commodore Gooderham Trophy 1 st Place Classic 8 Metre Iskareen Ralph Reimann 8 Metre Etobicoke Yacht Club
Commodore World Cup 1 st Place PHRF 2 Crusader Daniel Mather J/30 Oswego Yacht Club
Douglas B. Jones Trophy 3 rd Place Panther Bryan Sims Olson 30 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
Fredric Nichols Trophy 1 st Place Overall Spinnaker, PHRF Road Trip Cameron Smith Tripp 33 Whitby Yacht Club
George Cuthbertson Trophy 1 st Place PHRF 2 Red Line Mike Stasko Tripp 26 OakOrchard Yacht Club
Golden Eagle Trophy 1 st Place IRC 2 Crime Scene Stephen Trevitt J/35 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
Hispaniola Trophy 1 st Place J/105 Mandate Terry McLaughlin & Rod Wilmer J/105 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
John Labatt Trophy 1 st Place IRC 3 Switch Andrew Sharp J/92 Olcott Yacht Club
John T. Mott Trophy 1 st Place IRC 2 Press Gang Roland Van Hazel Farr 30 National Yacht Club
Johnstone Trophy 3 rd Place Overall, PHRF Cerulean Elaine Neely Beneteau First 30 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Lake Ontario PHRF Bowl Road Trip Cameron Smith Tripp 33 Whitby Yacht Club
Louise Freeman Cup 1 st Place Switch Andrew Sharp J/92 Olcott Yacht Club
Louise Freeman Cup Best Corrected , PHRF Harrier Chris Chapman Tartan 30 National Yacht Club
LYRA Boat of the Year Crime Scene Stephen Trevitt J/35 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
LYRA Founders Cup 1 st Place Overall Corrected Road Trip Cameron Smith Tripp 33 Whitby Yacht Club
LYRA Founders Cup 2 nd Place Victrix Dave Savard Olson 30 CNVP
National Yacht Club Trophy 1 st Place IRC 0 Rampage Travis Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Oswego Founders Cup 1 st Place Overall Corrected Road Trip Cameron Smith Tripp 33 Whitby Yacht Club
PHRF-LO Executive’s Cup Zingara Richard Reid Beneteau 36.7 National Yacht Club
PHRF-LO President’s Cup 1 st Place Beneteau First 36.7 Zingara Richard Reid Beneteau 36.7 National Yacht Club
RYC Centennial Cup 1 st Place Overall Corrected Katbird Kathleen Timmis Dufour 34 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Simplicity Trophy 1 st Place IRC 2 Switch Andrew Sharp J/92 Olcott Yacht Club
Sir Thomas Lipton Cup 1 st Place R Class Nayada Scott Van DeWalle R Class Sodus Bay Yacht Club
Tom Taylor Trophy 1 st Place Overall, PHRF Harrier Chris Chapman Tartan 30 National Yacht Club
W.P. Montgomery Trophy 1 st Place Melges 24 Surprise Dan Berezin Melges 24 National Yacht Club
Yacht Racing Union Cup Best Elapsed Time IRC Rampage Travis Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Trophy Winner For Awarded
Blake Van Winkle TrophyBob Porter