Regatta Winners

LYRA 2012 Oswego Yacht Club
Trophy Awarded For Boat Skipper Boat Type Home Club
Accomodation Cup First place, PHRF Division III The Beaver Rob Buttler Melges 24 Port Credit Yacht Club
Canada’s Cup Centennial First place, Modern Gefion Mark DeCelles 8 Metre Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Castle Cup First place, PHRF Division I Seaweed Don Finkle Beneteau 36.7 Youngstown Yacht Club
Centennial Cup First place, IRC Mullet Kris Werner Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club
City of Hamilton Mayor’s Trophy First Place overall, PHRF The Beaver Rob Buttler Melges 24 Port Credit Yacht Club
Commodore Gooderham Trophy First place, Classic Jackeen Ralph Reimann 8 Metre Etobicoke Yacht Club
Commodore World Cup First place, PHRF Division II Blaze Brendan Benson J/30 Oswego Ycht Club
Executive’s Cup (PHRF-LO) 2 nd place corrected, PHRF Switch Andrew Sharp J/30 Olcott Yacht Club
Founder’s Cup 2 nd place corrected, IRC Rampage John Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Freeman (Charles) Cup First place corrected, IRC Mullet Kris Werner Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club
Freeman (Louise) Cup First place corrected, PHRF Sail á vie Fran Enwright Beneteau 30E Oswego Yacht Club
Golden Eagle Trophy First place corrected, IRC Panther Bryan Sims Olson 30 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
Heron (Kay) Trophy First place , One Design Panther Bryan Sims Olson 30 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
IMS II Bowl Mullet Kris Werner Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club
Johnstone Trophy 3 rd Corrected Hambone Art Bronstein C7C 35-1 Henderson Yacht Club
Jones (Douglas B.) Trophy 3 rd place corrected, IRC Xoomer Xpress Adam Farkas X35 National Yacht Club
Labatt (John) Trophy Old School Scott Mundle Olson 30 CBYC
Lake Ontario PHRF Bowl (PHRF) First place, PHRF Blaze Brendan Benson J/30 Oswego Ycht Club
Lake Ontario Trophy Blaze Brendan Benson J/30 Oswego Ycht Club
LYRA Boat of the Year Blaze Brendan Benson J/30 Oswego Ycht Club
LYRA PHRF-Lake Ontario Cup Blaze Brendan Benson J/30 Oswego Ycht Club
Montgomery (W.P.) Trophy Vitesse Marshall Van De Walle R Class Sodus Bay Yacht Club
Mott (John T.) Trophy First Place overall, IRC I Mullet Kris Werner Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club
OD R Boat Sir Thomas Lipton First place, R Class Vitesse Marshall Van De Walle R Class Sodus Bay Yacht Club
Olcott Cup Best elapsed time, All Divisions Rampage John Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Oswego Founder’s Cup First place corrected, PHRF Blaze Brendan Benson J/30 Oswego Ycht Club
Rochester Yacht Club Centennial Trophy First place corrected, PHRF Futures John Reinhold Swan 44-2 Youngstown Yacht Club
Simplicity Trophy Division I Switch Andrew Sharp J/30 Olcott Yacht Club
Sodus Bay Yacht Club Cup Best elapsed Futures John Reinhold Swan 44-2 Youngstown Yacht Club
Taylor (Tom) Trophy Division II Sail á vie Fran Enwright Beneteau 30E Oswego Yacht Club
Yacht Racing Union Cup Best elapsed time, IRC Rampage John Odenbach Farr 47 Rochester Yacht Club