Regatta Winners

LYRA 2011 – Port Credit Yacht Club
Trophy Awarded For Boat Skipper Boat Type Home Club
Accomodation Cup First place overall, IRC Division 0 Hot Water John McLeod J/133 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Ashbridge’s Bay Yacht Club Trophy Best elapsed time, PHRF Division I Crusader Daniel Mather J/30 Oswego Yacht Club
Baldwin Trophy First overall, IRC Cesan Paul Delacourt C&C 41 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
Bamann Trophy Cesan Paul Delacourt C&C 41 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
Bulldog Trophy First place overall, IRC Division I Umi Taka Kris Rypkema Beneteau 36.7 Port Credit Yacht Club
Canada’s Cup Centennial First place, Modern Gefion Mark DeCelles 8 Metre Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Canada’s Cup Centennial First place Bangalor Bart Meuring 8 Metre Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Castle Cup First place overall, PHRF Division I Futures John Reinhold Swan 44-2 Youngstown Yacht Club
Centennial Cup First place corrected, IRC Notorious Kevin Brown Farr 30 National Yacht Club
City of Hamilton Mayor’s Trophy PHRF Futures John Reinhold Swan 44-2 Youngstown Yacht Club
Commodore Gooderham Trophy First place, Classic Norseman Ced Gyles 8 Metre Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Commodore World Cup First place overall, PHRF Division II Sail á vie Fran Enwright Beneteau 30E Oswego Yacht Club
Founder’s Cup 2 nd place corrected, IRC Quelle Surprise Val Matison Dufour 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Freeman (Charles) Cup First place corrected, IRC Cesan Paul Delacourt C&C 41 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
Freeman (Louise) Cup First place corrected, PHRF Crusader Daniel Mather J/30 Oswego Yacht Club
Golden Eagle Trophy Best corrected, IRC Division I Gaucho Larry/Sandy MacDonald Farr 44 Buffalo Canoe Club
Heron (Kay) Trophy First overall, One Design Seaweed Don Finkle Beneteau 36.7 Youngstown Yacht Club
Hinterholler Trophy First place, One Design Bear Necessity Dexter Halsail C&C 99 Port Credit Yacht Club
IMS II Bowl Best corrected, IRC Division II Cesan Paul Delacourt C&C 41 Bronte Harbour Yacht Club
Johnstone Trophy 3 rd place corrected, PHRF Switch Andrew Sharp J/30 Olcott Yacht Club
Jones (Douglas B.) Trophy 3 rd place corrected, IRC Gaucho Larry/Sandy MacDonald Farr 44 Buffalo Canoe Club
Labatt (John) Trophy First place overall, One Design The Usual Suspects Gavin Disney J/105 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Lake Ontario PHRF Bowl (PHRF) First overall, PHRF Sail á vie Fran Enwright Beneteau 30E Oswego Yacht Club
LYRA Boat of the Year First Today Gary Tisdale Beneteau 36.7 Youngstown Yacht Club
LYRA PHRF-Lake Ontario Cup 2 nd place corrected, PHRF Jersey Girl Mark Searle Olson 911s Port Credit Yacht Club
Montgomery (W.P.) Trophy First place, One Design Zingara Richard Reid Beneteau 36.7 National Yacht Club
Mott (John T.) Trophy First place overall, IRC Hot Water John McLeod J/133 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
National Yacht Club Trophy Best elapsed time, PHRF Division IV Sail á vie Fran Enwright Beneteau 30E Oswego Yacht Club
Olcott Cup First to finish Rampage John Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Oswego Founder’s Cup first place corrected Mocking Bird Jim Stewart Thunderbird Whitby Yacht Club
Rochester Yacht Club Centennial Trophy First place corrected, PHRF Division I Seaweed Jeff Carver Beneteau 36.7 Youngstown Yacht Club
Shotgun Trophy First overall, 8 Metre Modern Yquem Guy Jones 8 Metre Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Simplicity Trophy Best elapsed time, PHRF Division I Shock Therapy Gary Benner Schock 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Sodus Bay Yacht Club Cup Best elapsed time, PHRF Shock Therapy Gary Benner Schock 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Taylor (Tom) Trophy Best elapsed time, PHRF Division II Switch Andrew Sharp J/30 Olcott Yacht Club
Yacht Racing Union Cup Best elapsed time Rampage John Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club