Regatta Winners

2002 Royal Canadian Yacht Club LYRA Trophy Winners
Trophy Awarded For Boat Skipper Boat Type Home Club
Ashbridge’s Bay YC Trophy Flak Adam Farkas Andrews 30 National Yacht Club
Baldwin Trophy Peter Pan Pierre Begin Castro 40 Royal St. Lawrence Yacht Club
Bamann Trophy Defiant Terry McLaughlin Farr 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Bud Doyle Trophy Clear Air Rossi Milev J/24 Port Credit Yacht Club
Charles Freeman Cup Defiant Terry McLaughlin Farr 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
City of Hamilton Mayor’s Cup Blue Knight Peter Pape J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
City of Toronto Mayor’s Trophy Peter Pan Pierre Begin Castro 40 Royal St. Lawrence Yacht Club
Commodore Gooderham Trophy Iskareen Ralph Reimann 8 Metre Etobicoke Yacht Club
Douglas B. Jones Trophy Dynamo Eric Moog Farr 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Fredric Nichols Trophy Blue Knight Peter Pape J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
George Cuthbertson Trophy Baccarat Bill Bevan C&C 34 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Golden Eagle Trophy Defiant Terry McLaughlin Farr 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Hinterholler Trophy Chaos Ken Martin Olson 25 National Yacht Club
Hispaniola Trophy Planet B Robert Baker J/105 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
IMS II Bowl Peter Pan Pierre Begin Castro 40 Royal St. Lawrence Yacht Club
John T. Mott Trophy First Today Gary Tisdale Beneteau 36.7 Youngstown Yacht Club
Johnstone Trophy Loyalist IV Andrew Kooiman J/35 National Yacht Club
Kay Heron Trophy Das Blau Max Cliff Sertl J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
Lake Ontario PHRF Bowl Blue Knight Peter Pape J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
Lake Ontario Trophy Defiant Terry McLaughlin Farr 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Louise Freeman Cup Das Blau Max Cliff Sertl J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
LYRA Boat of the Year Blue Knight Peter Pape J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
LYRA Founders Cup Rampage J & F Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
LYRA Oval Tray Junkyard Dog Ron Barr Hr-25 Burlington Sailing & Boating Club
LYRA PHRF Cup Blue Knight Peter Pape J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
LYRA President’s Trophy Flak Adam Farkas Andrews 30 National Yacht Club
National Yacht Club Trophy Challenge James Christensen C&C 35-3 Buffalo Yacht Club
Olcott Cup Rampage J & F Odenbach Concordia 47 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Oswego Founders Cup Candilejas Carl McTaggart Express 30 Bluffers Park Yacht Club
PHRF-LO President’s Cup Shaibu II Hadley Jackson C&C 33 Port Dover Yacht Club
Queen City Yacht Club Trophy Flak Adam Farkas Andrews 30 National Yacht Club
RYC Centennial Cup Synchronicity Jim Schacht CS 30 Niagara on the Lake Sailing Club
Simplicity Trophy Das Blau Max Cliff Sertl J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
Tom Taylor Trophy Blue Knight Peter Pape J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
W.P. Montgomery Trophy Das Blau Max Cliff Sertl J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
Yacht Racing Union Cup Rampage J & F Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Trophy Winner For Awarded
Blake Van Winkle TrophyEdward St. George, SBYC