Regatta Winners

2001 Rochester Yacht Club LYRA Trophy Winners
Trophy Awarded For Boat Skipper Boat Type Home Club
Ashbridge’s Bay YC Trophy Starlight Express Peter Davidson C&C 35-3 Rochester Yacht Club
Bamann Trophy Rampage J & F Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Bud Doyle Trophy Swan Dive Jody Swanson J/24 Buffalo Yacht Club
Charles Freeman Cup Red Jacket Paul Phelan Bruckmann Custom 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
City of Hamilton Mayor’s Cup Red Jacket Paul Phelan Bruckmann Custom 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
City of Hamilton Mayor’s Cup The Fish Jay Tovey J/29 Rochester Yacht Club
City of Toronto Mayor’s Trophy Rampage J & F Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Commodore Gooderham Trophy Iskareen Ralph Reimann 8 Metre Etobicoke Yacht Club
Commodore World Cup MAVERICK
Douglas B. Jones Trophy Rampage J & F Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Fredric Nichols Trophy The Fish Jay Tovey J/29 Rochester Yacht Club
Golden Eagle Trophy Red Jacket Paul Phelan Bruckmann Custom 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
John T. Mott Trophy Red Jacket Paul Phelan Bruckmann Custom 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Johnstone Trophy Moongator Peter Quackenbush J/33 Sodus Bay Yacht Club
Kay Heron Trophy Das Blau Max Cliff Sertl J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
Lake Ontario PHRF Bowl Bushwacker Eric Will Soverel 33 Sodus Bay Yacht Club
Lake Ontario Trophy Rampage J & F Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Louise Freeman Cup Blue Knight Peter Pape J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
LYRA Boat of the Year The Fish Jay Tovey J/29 Rochester Yacht Club
LYRA Founders Cup Dynamo Eric Moog Farr 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
LYRA Oval Tray Trimpus Len Alksnis CS 30 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
LYRA PHRF Cup Das Blau Max Cliff Sertl J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
LYRA President’s Trophy The Natural John Fowler 8 Metre Sodus Bay Yacht Club
National Yacht Club Trophy Starlight Express Peter Davidson C&C 35-3 Rochester Yacht Club
Olcott Cup The Natural John Fowler 8 Metre Sodus Bay Yacht Club
Oswego Founders Cup Moongator Peter Quackenbush J/33 Sodus Bay Yacht Club
PHRF-LO Chief Handicapper’s Cup Das Blau Max Cliff Sertl J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
PHRF-LO Executive’s Cup Hot Tamale The Clarkes Gilbert 25 National Yacht Club
PHRF-LO President’s Cup Splash Dance Tim Breen Express 30 Rochester Yacht Club
Queen City Yacht Club Trophy The Natural John Fowler 8 Metre Sodus Bay Yacht Club
RYC Centennial Cup The Fish Jay Tovey J/29 Rochester Yacht Club
Sean Spacher Trophy Mystery Ron Palm 8 Metre Rochester Yacht Club
Simplicity Trophy Das Blau Max Cliff Sertl J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
Tom Taylor Trophy Blue Knight Peter Pape J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
W.P. Montgomery Trophy No Mo Mondy Mark Sertl Lightning Rochester Yacht Club
Yacht Racing Union Cup Dynamo Eric Moog Farr 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club