LYRA 2009 – Royal Canadian Yacht Club

 Royal_Canadian_Yacht_Club_Burgee.fw

2009 Royal Canadian Yacht Club

Trophy

Awarded for

Boat

Skipper

Boat Type

Home Club

Centennial Cup Race

IMS/IRC Centennial Cup Blue Streak Robert Eckersley J/109 Queen City Yacht Club
RYC Centennial Trophy – PHRF Tigger John Thompson Tarten Ten Niagara on the Lake Sailing Club

Founders Cup Race

Oswego YC Founders Cup not awarded

Freeman Cup Race – Long & Short Course

Olcott Cup Walkabout Keith Polidor Sabre Spirit Rochester Yacht Club

Freeman Cup Race – Long Course

Yacht Racing Union Cup Rampage John Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Charles Freeman Cup Gaucho Larry/Sandy MacDonald Farr 44 Buffalo Canoe Club
Founders Cup Rampage John Odenbach Concordia 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Douglas B. Jones Trophy Clockwork Paul Maracaccio C&C 37R Royal Canadian Yacht club
Golden Eagle Trophy Gaucho Larry/Sandy MacDonald Farr 44 Buffalo Canoe Club

Freeman Cup Race – Short Course

Queen City Yacht Club Trophy Walkabout Keith Polidor Sabre Spirit Rochester Yacht Club
Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club Trophy Advantage Glen Sears Catalina 30 TM BS Whitby Yacht Club
Presidents Trophy Planet B Stuart Kilpatrick J/105 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
National Yacht Club Trophy Advantage Glen Sears Catalina 30 TM BS Whitby Yacht Club

Course Racing Series

Lake Ontario Trophy Press Gang Christina Medland IMX-38 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
City of Toronto Mayor Trophy Red Jacket Peter Milligan Custom 39 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Baldwin Trophy Red Jacket Peter Milligan Custom 39 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
City of Hamilton Mayor’s Trophy Ritual John Vallee J/35 Port Dover Yacht Club
John T. Mott Trophy Ritual John Vallee J/35 Port Dover Yacht Club
Frederic Nichols Trophy Sound Wave Fred White J/34 Olcott Yacht Club
Accomodation Cup Still Knot Working Steve Reid C&C 27-5 Etobicoke Yacht Club
John Labatt Trophy Slapshot Oleg Koubrak Pearson Flyer Etobicoke Yacht Club
Commodore Gooderham Trophy Iskareen Bert Reimann 8 metre Etobicoke Yacht Club
Sean Spacher Memorial Trophy Sarissa Ralph Reimann 8 metre Etobicoke Yacht Club
Castle Cup Sarissa Bert Reimann 8 metre Etobicoke Yacht Club
Montgomery Cup Hey Jude James Rathbun J/105 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
The Bud Doyle Trophy Looney Tunes Wendy Loat Thunderbird Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
Hispaniola Trophy First Today Gary Tisdale Beneteau 36.7 Yowngstown Yacht Club
Shotgun Trophy (new in 2007) Sarissa Ralph Reimann 8 metre Etobicoke Yacht Club
Commodore World Silver Bullet Harry Voss Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club

Boat of the Year

LYRA Boat of the Year Trophy not awarded