2007 Ashbridge’s Bay Yacht Club LYRA Trophy Winners

ABYC

2012 LYRA LOGO AND STARS_medium RON

Trophy

Awarded for

Boat

Skipper

Boat Type

Home Club

Centennial Cup Race

IMS/IRC Centennial Cup Data unknown Mummy Geoff Brown Mumm 30 National Yacht Club
RYC Centennial Trophy – PHRF Data unknown One More Lloyd McKeen J/109 Cobourg Yacht Club

Founders Cup Race

Oswego YC Founders Cup Data unknown not awarded

Freeman – Long & Short Course

Olcot Cup Data unknown Flak Adam Farkas Andrews 30 National Yacht Club

Freeman – Long Course

Charles Freeman Cup Data unknown Mummy Geoff Brown Mumm 30 National Yacht Club
Golden Eagle Trophy Data unknown Mummy Geoff Brown Mumm 30 National Yacht Club
Sodus Bay Cup Data unknown Mullet Kris Werner Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club
Louise Freeman Cup Data unknown Mullet Kris Werner Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club
LYRA PHRF – Lake Ontario Trophy Data unknown Night Owl Rick Lohr Beneteau 36.7 Yongstown Yacht Club
Johnstone Trophy Data unknown Futures John Reinhold Swan 44 Yongstown Yacht Club
Tom Taylor Trophy Data unknown Mullet Kris Werner Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club

Freeman – Short Course

Queen City Yacht Club Trophy Data unknown Flak Adam Farkas Andrews 30 National Yacht Club
Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club Trophy Data unknown Flak Adam Farkas Andrews 30 National Yacht Club
National Yacht Club Trophy Data unknown Flak Adam Farkas Andrews 30 National Yacht Club
LYRA Oval Tray Data unknown Trimpus Len Alksnis Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club

Course Racing Series

Lake Ontario Trophy Data unknown Defiant Chris Cook Farr 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
City of Toronto Mayor Trophy Data unknown Defiant Chris Cook Farr 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
City of Hamilton Mayor’s Trophy Data unknown Crime Scene Stephen Trevitt J/.35 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
John T. Mott Trophy Data unknown Crime Scene Stephen Trevitt J/35 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
Frederic Nichols Trophy Data unknown First Today Gary Tisdale Beneteau 36.7 Yongstown Yacht Club
Hinterholler Trophy Data unknown Mardi Gras Allen Sauder C&C 30 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
PHRF-LO Executive’s Cup Data unknown Coyote Jan Varkevisser Santana 30-30 Burlington Sailing & Boating Club
PHRF-LO President’s Cup Data unknown Flak Adam Farkas Andrews 30 National Yacht Club
Bulldog Trophy Data unknown Spectra Michael Flynn Mirage 26 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
Commodore Gooderham Trophy Data unknown Iskareen Ralph Reimann 8 Metre Etobicoke Yacht Club
Montgomery Cup Data unknown Rattle Ta Dogs David Holmes Thunderbird Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
George Cuthbertson Trophy Data unknown Transmission Mike Kern C&C 99 Cathedral Bluffs Yacht club
Shotgun Trophy (new in 2007) Data unknown Coyote Jan Varkevisser Santana 30-30 Burlington Sailing & Boating Club

LYRA Distinguished Service Award

Blake Van Winkle Trophy Michael J. Foley Michael Foley Sodus Bay Yacht Club

Boat of the Year

LYRA Boat of the Year Trophy Flak Adam Farkas Andrews 30 National Yacht Club
Corrections to Henry Piersig (h.piersig@gmail.com)

LYRA BURGEE


Back to Top ↑