2006 Sodus Bay Yacht Club LYRA Trophy Winners

Sodus Bay YC

2012 LYRA LOGO AND STARS_medium RON

Trophy

Awarded for

Boat

Skipper

Boat Type

Home Club

Centennial Cup Race

RYC Centennial Trophy – PHRF Data unknown Hiawatha Robert Porter Catalina 38 Oswego Yacht Club

Founders Cup Race

Oswego YC Founders Cup Data unknown Chicane Hank Stuart Olson 30 Rochester Corinthian Sailing Club

Freeman Cup Race – Long & Short Course

Olcot Cup Data unknown Natural John Fowler 8 Metre Sodus Bay Yacht Club

Freeman Cup Race – Long Course

Sodus Bay Cup Data unknown Rampage John Odenbach Farr 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Louise Freeman Cup Data unknown Rampage John Odenbach Farr 47 Rochester Yacht Club
LYRA PHRF – Lake Ontario Trophy Data unknown Seaweed Don Finkle Beneteau 36.7 Yongstown Yacht Club
Johnstone Trophy Data unknown Amorita Fritz Odenbach Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club
Simplicity Trophy Data unknown Rampage John Odenbach Farr 47 Rochester Yacht Club
LYRA CCA Bowl Data unknown Allegro Jim Hill C&C 35-3 Rochester Yacht Club

Freeman Cup Race – Short Course

Queen City Yacht Club Trophy Data unknown Natural John Fowler 8 Metre Sodus Bay Yacht Club
Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club Trophy Data unknown Natural John Fowler 8 Metre Sodus Bay Yacht Club
Presidents Trophy Data unknown Natural John Fowler 8 Metre Sodus Bay Yacht Club

Course Racing Series

City of Hamilton Mayor’s Trophy Data unknown Das Blau Max Kurt Sertl J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
John T. Mott Trophy Data unknown Das Blau Max Kurt Sertl J/35 Rochester Yacht Club
Frederic Nichols Trophy Data unknown Zingara Richard Reid Beneteau 36.7 National Yacht Club
Accomodation Cup Data unknown The Fish Jay Tovey J/29 Rochester Yacht Club
John Labatt Trophy Data unknown Xtra Xtra Ron Barr X-95 Burlington Sailing & Boating Club
PHRF-LO Chief Handicapper’s Cup Data unknown Blaze Brendan Benson J/30 Oswego Yacht Club
PHRF-LO President’s Cup Data unknown Horseweed Kris Werner Youngstown Yacht Club
Bulldog Trophy Data unknown Coyote Jan Varkevisser Santana 30-30 Burlington Sailing & Boating Club
Commodore Gooderham Trophy Data unknown Ranja Guy Jones 8 Metre Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Montgomery Cup Data unknown King Pellinore Nancy Ghertner Sodus Bay Yacht Club
The Bud Doyle Trophy Data unknown Amanda Mark Lawless Rochester Yacht Club

Regatta Champion

Lake Ontario PHRF Bowl (PHRF) Data unknown Rampage John Odenbach Farr 47 Rochester Yacht Club
Kay Heron Trophy (One-Design) Data unknown Amorita Fritz Odenbach Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club

Boat of the Year

LYRA Boat of the Year Trophy Hiawatha Bob Porter Catalina 38 Oswego Yacht Club
Corrections to Henry Piersig (h.piersig@gmail.com)

LYRA BURGEE


Back to Top ↑