2005 Youngstown Yacht Club LYRA Trophy Winners

 

Youngstown YC

2012 LYRA LOGO AND STARS_medium RON

Trophy

Awarded for

Boat

Skipper

Boat Type

Home Club

Centennial Cup Race

RYC Centennial Trophy – PHRF Data unknown Silver Bullet Kirsten Werner Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club

Founders Cup Race

Oswego YC Founders Cup not awarded

Freeman Cup Race – Long & Short Course

Olcot Cup Data unknown Odyssey Kevin Gregory Beneteau 40.7 Buffalo Conoe Club

Freeman Cup Race – Long Course

Sodus Bay Cup Data unknown Odyssey Kevin Gregory Beneteau 40.7 Buffalo Conoe Club
Louise Freeman Cup Data unknown Odyssey Kevin Gregory Beneteau 40.7 Buffalo Conoe Club
LYRA PHRF – Lake Ontario Trophy Data unknown Seaweed Jeff Carver Beneteau 36.7 Youngstown Yacht Club
Johnstone Trophy Data unknown Moongator Peter Quackenbush J/33 Sodus Bay Yacht Club
Simplicity Trophy Data unknown Seaweed Jeff Carver Beneteau 36.7 Youngstown Yacht Club
Tom Taylor Trophy Data unknown Odyssey Kevin Gregory Beneteau 44.7 Buffalo Conoe Club

Freeman Cup Race – Short Course

Queen City Yacht Club Trophy Data unknown Flak Adam Farkas Andrews 30 National Yacht Club
Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club Trophy Data unknown Umi Taka Dennis Dice C&C 35-3 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club
Presidents Trophy Data unknown Hot Ziggety Ed Ziegenfuss Sabre 32 Youngstown Yacht Club
National Yacht Club Trophy Data unknown Umi Taka Dennis Dice C&C 35-3 Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club

Course Racing Series

City of Hamilton Mayor’s Trophy Data unknown The Fish Jay Tovey J/29 Rochester Yacht Club
John T. Mott Trophy Data unknown Dynamo Eric Moog Farr 40 Royal Canadian Yacht Club
Frederic Nichols Trophy Data unknown Amorita Gardy Odenbach Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club
PHRF-LO Executive’s Cup Data unknown The Fish Jay Tovey J/29 Rochester Yacht Club
PHRF-LO Chief Handicapper’s Cup Data unknown Hot Tamale Christopher Clarke Gilbert 25 National Yacht Club
PHRF-LO President’s Cup Data unknown Zoo II Dick Steffen G&S 30 Royal St. Lawrence Yacht Club
Bulldog Trophy Data unknown Pegasus Andrews Hooker C&C 30 Youngstown Yacht Club
Sean Spacher Memorial Trophy Data unknown Legend Dan & Dave Shriner Beneteau 36.7 Buffalo Yacht Club
Castle Cup Data unknown Rockin’ Chair Skip Doyle C&C 29 Youngstown Yacht Club
The Bud Doyle Trophy Data unknown I Love My Wife Peter Doyle J/22 Youngstown Yacht Club

Regatta Champion

Lake Ontario PHRF Bowl (PHRF) Data unknown Moongator Peter Quackenbush J/33 Sodus Bay Yacht Club
Kay Heron Trophy (One-Design) Data unknown Seaweed Jeff Carver Beneteau 36.7 Youngstown Yacht Club

LYRA Distinguished Service Award

Blake Van Winkle Trophy John Weakley Port Credit Yacht Club

Boat of the Year

LYRA Boat of the Year Trophy Silver Bullet Kirsten Werner Beneteau 40.7 Rochester Yacht Club
Corrections to Henry Piersig (h.piersig@gmail.com)

LYRA BURGEE


Back to Top ↑